AWARD WINNERS

Tampa/Hillsborough County Human Rights Council
Annual Human Rights Award Recipients

 
1973
Edward E. Davis
Cecile Essrig
Cody Fowler
Lucy Nunez
George Porter
Garland V. Stewart

1974
Rev. A. Leon Lowry
Rev. Adiel Moncrief
Zenida Nunez
Jack Price

1975
Rabbi David Zelonka
Blythe Andrews, Sr.
Fred Learey
Claudia Silas
Leon Claxton (post)
Perry Harvey, Sr. (post)

1976
Dr. Frank Adamo
Lee D. DeCesare
Matthew Gregory
Essie Mae Reed
Moses White
George Edgecombe (post)

1977
Carl Thompson
Richard L. Loveless
Robert “Bob” Gilder
Albert Nelson
Dr. Walter Smith
Rudolph Harris
Steve Hanlon
Andre White
Helen Saunders
Macon Williams
Helen Gordon Davis
George Sheldon
Joe Burton
Dr. Bobby Doctor
Dr. Norman Jackson
Violet Sweetland

1978
Gwendolyn Cherry
Augusta Thomas
Judith Ochshorn
Sybil Barnes
W. D. Davis
John Brady
John Daniel (Eddie Mitchell)

1979
Abraham Brown
James Hargrett
Randolph Kinsey
Lee Roy Selmon
John LaPore
Marvin Davies
James Hammond
Mary Jim Everidge
Otis Anthony
Loretha Long-Gilley
James “Big Jim” Williams (Eddie Mitchell)

1980
Dr. Claud Anderson
Freddie Jean Cusseaux
Sandra W. Freedman
Robert Kittrell
Joanna J. Tokley (Eddie Mitchell)
Alton White (Eddie Mitchell)

1981
Ann Porter
Isabel N. Meilleur
Richard “Dick” Williams
Charles “Goosby” Jones (Eddie Mitchell)

1982
Raymond Fernandez
Lee Moffitt
Rayford Allen  (Eddie Mitchell)

1983
Pat Frank
Ralph Fernandez
Lionel Heriveaux
Dr. Sandra H. Wilson    (Eddie Mitchell)

1984
Elaine Gordon
Mabel Bexley
Magali Pares
Al Davis (Eddie Mitchell)

1985
Names Not Available

1986
Names Not Available

1987
Names Not Available

1988
Names Not Available

1989
Dr. Tom Egan
Helen LaCount
Mario Quevedo
Dr. Charles Myers (Eddie Mitchell)

1990
Dr. Juel Smith
Dr. John Smith
Florence Murphy
Steven D. Santiago (Eddie Mitchell)
Sandra W. Freedman (Hank Warren)

1991
John Knight
Roland Manteiga
Laura Smith
Gloria Rivera
James Gatlin (Eddie Mitchell)
Sayde Martin (Hank Warren)

1992
Morgan Fernandez
E. Kelly Tagliarini
Connie Burton
Jack Dixon (Eddie Mitchell)
C. Fred Hearns (Hank Warren)

1993
Ellen Green
Moses Brown
Manuel “Manny” Alvarez
Joe Voskerichian (Eddie Mitchell)
Sylvia Kimbell (Hank Warren)
Perry C. Harvey (Hank Warren)

1994
Dr. Roy Kaplan
George E. Gaines
Chloe Coney
Ruth Hodges
Maruchi Azorin-Blanco
Tampa Housing Authority
Laura Thornberry (Eddie Mitchell)
Dr. Sandra H. Wilson (Hank Warren)

1995
Rev. Hank Furr
Gustavo Cura
Stacy Powers
Boys & Girls Clubs of Tampa Bay, Inc
Samuel Cooper (Eddie Mitchell)
Sheriff Cal Henderson     (Hank Warren)

1996
Donatello
Dr. Alma Hires
Alpha House of Tampa, Inc.
Maria O. Risco
Nona Jean King
Tommie W. Ellis (Eddie Mitchell)
Dick Greco (Hank Warren)

1997
Dr. Israel “Ike” Tribble
Azzie Northern
Rev. Francisco Castro
Rev. Morris E. Hintzman
Dr. Hazel Harvey
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority
Jan Morris (Eddie Mitchell)
Elvin Martinez (Hank Warren)
Les Miller (Hank Warren)

1998
Jaime L. Kelly
Robert J. Samuels
Emilio Vazquez
Colleen Lunsford Bevis
Isadore Billy Reed
George A. Davis (Eddie Mitchell)
Jim Davis (Hank Warren)

1999
Norm Bungard
Martha Stem
Jeanette Fenton
Lawrence Siegel
Father Luis Currea
Margarita Gonzalez
Center For Family Health
Fr. Thomas Stokes (Eddie Mitchell)
Julianne M. Holt (Hank Warren)

2000
Alayne Unterberger
Willie Mae Jones
Isabelo Rosario
MacDonald’s Parents Group
Bay Area Medical Association
Frankcene Daniels (Eddie Mitchell)
Fernando Noriega (Hank Warren)

2001
Jimmy Kalamaras
Dr. Loretta Dunbar Jones
Robert Allen (Eddie Mitchell)
Victor Crist (Hank Warren)

2002
Annette Jenkins
Loujean Williams
Tampa Bay Federal Credit Union
Holland & Knight Law Office
Clarence Fort (Eddie Mitchell)
Dr. Earl Lennard (Hank Warren)

2003
Liesta S. Sykes
Sheila Wade
Betty P. Wiggins
Jorge E. Rios
Dena Gross Leavengood
Derrick Brooks (Eddie Mitchell)
Thomas Scott (Hank Warren)

2004
Jetie B. Wilds
Rochelle Reback
Bobby L. Bowden (Eddie Mitchell)
Fran M. Davin (Hank Warren)

2005
Mike Trepper
Delwyn Collins
Jose A. Valentin
F. E. Lykes Foundation
Nadine Smith (Eddie Mitchell)
Jan Platt (Hank Warren)
Carl Whitehead (Hank Warren)

2006
Rev. Beverly H. Lane
Ahmed Bedier
Ophelia Project
Dr. Sam Horton (Eddie Mitchell)
Sheriff David Gee (Hank Warren)

2007
Dr. Rick Weinberg
WMNF Community Radio
George Steinbrenner (Eddie Mitchell)
State Attorney Mark Ober (Hank Warren)

2008
Pat Frank (Hank Warren Award)
Taurean Wong
Pat Spencer
David Sinclair

2009
Donna G. Shultz
Dwight Shingledecker
Julianne M. Holt
Dr. Lydia Medrano

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer